Updated: August 1, 2018

Alight Solutions Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement describes how Alight Solutions ("Alight","Us",or "We") collects, uses, and protects personal information it receives in the course of providing its services. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information. At Alight Solutions, your privacy is very important. We strive to protect the personal information under our control and to maintain the security and integrity of that information.

How Alight Solutions Receives Personal Information

Most of the personal information we receive relates to your participation in the compensation and benefits programs offered by your employer. There are several ways that we could receive personal information:

The types of personal information we receive may include:

Additional Information may be collected if you Access our websites through Mobile Devices:

How Alight Uses Your Personal Information

We may use this information to:

Alight's Commitment to Protecting Personal Information
We have implemented various technical, administrative and organizational security measures to protect the confidentiality of the personal information we process. We have policies, procedures, and controls to reduce the risk of unauthorized or accidental use, disclosure, or destruction of your personal information, and we train our employees on data security.

If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can contact us at privacy.info@alight.com.

Sharing
We may share your information within the Alight family of companies. We may also share you information with third parties who perform services on our behalf.

We share information with our business partners. For example, this may include your employer, your employer-sponsored benefit plan, or a third business partner of your employer.

We also share your information with any successor to all or part of our business as permitted by law. For example, if all or part of our business is sold, we may share your personal information with the new owner. This may include as part of an asset sale, corporate reorganization or other change of control. We may also share information to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. This includes responding to a court order or subpoena. It could also include sharing information if a government agency or investigatory body requests. We might share information when we are investigating a potential fraud.

If we share information for other reasons, we will provide prior notice of such sharing to you.

Access and Choice
You can access, correct, update, and request deletion of your personal information via our self-service websites, by telephoning our call center, by emailing
privacy.info@alight.com, or by directing your query to your employer. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

In some circumstances, only your employer, and not Alight, may have the authority to update, correct, or delete your personal information. In these instances, please contact your employer directly. Otherwise, we will forward your request to your employer.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as long as the data is reasonably useful for commercial purposes. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Cookies and Other Technology
Alight and our partners, affiliates, and service providers, such as our analytics service providers, use tracking technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags and scripts. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited. For more information, please review our Cookie Notice.

We use Local Storage Objects (LSOs) such as HTML5 to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use LSOs such as HTML5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 LSOs.

Website Log Files – Alight Solutions may also log information related to your website visit or mobile site visit. We may link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you.

This information can include:

Chat – While browsing an Alight Solutions website, you may be provided the opportunity to chat with a service center representative through chat-messaging technology. If you decide to chat with our service center representative, you have no obligation to share personal information. An alternative means to communicate with our service center will be provided to you upon request. In addition, your chat session may be stored.

Third Party Links – Alight websites contain links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Alight. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Web site you visit.

Google Analytics – We may use a tool called "Google Analytics" to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to improve this site. Google's ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

Do Not Track – Some browsers have “do not track” features that allow you to tell a website not to track you. These features are not all uniform and we may not respond to those signals. We do not alter our data collection and use practices upon receipt of “do not track” signals transmitted from web browsers.

Mobile Phone Numbers – Alight may collect your mobile phone number(s), including from you or your employer. Although Alight may store that number, Alight will not call or text you at that number without the notice or consent required by applicable laws or regulations. However, to the extent allowable by such laws or regulations, Alight may call or text your mobile number(s) in the event of an emergency consistent with a pre-established criteria documented by Alight.

Children
This site is a general audience site and is not intended for children under the age of 13. If we become aware that information is or has been submitted by or collected from a child under the age of 13, we will delete this information from our files within the time required by law.

Notice to Residents of California
If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information by Alight to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make an opt-out request of such disclosures, please send an email to
privacy.info@alight.com or write us at:

Alight Solutions
ATTN: Chief Privacy Officer
Legal Department
4 Overlook Point
Lincolnshire, IL 60069

Notice to Individuals Located in the European Union
Alight processes personal data for certain individuals who are located in the European Union for the purposes described above.

Legal Basis for Processing your Personal Data
We will process personal data only when we have a legal basis to do so. The legal basis we rely on will be one of the following:

If we intend to use personal data for a purpose other than the purpose for which we collected the data, we will provide you with information about this secondary purpose and any additional information necessary to ensure fair and transparent processing, before we engage in further processing.

Your Choice to Provide Information
You may choose not to provide personal data to Alight by refraining from, among other things, using our services. You also may refrain from submitting information directly to us. However, if you do not provide personal data when requested, we may not be able to provide you with the full range of our products and services, or with information about our products and services, promotions, and other opportunities.

Your Rights
You have certain rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) regarding the personal data that we maintain about you, which in certain circumstances, you will be able to exercise. These rights are as follows:

In addition, you may at any time tell us not to send you marketing communications by email by clicking the “opt out” or “unsubscribe” link within the marketing emails you receive from us, or by contacting us as indicated below.

Individuals who desire to make an individual rights request in accordance with the GDPR are directed to make such a request via Alight’s privacy mailbox at privacy.info@alight.com. Such requests will first need to be verified by ‘reasonable means’ and an individual will be asked to specify the information the request relates to.

Complaints
If you have concerns about the way in which we have handled your personal data, please contact us (see below for “Contact information”) so that we can try to resolve the issue. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the applicable supervisory authority.

Our Sites are available in countries outside of the U.S., and information you provide to us may be stored on servers and with third-party service providers in the United States and other countries in which we do business and whose data protection laws may differ from the jurisdiction in which you live. When we transfer the personal data of users who are located in the EU to a location outside of the European Economic Area for processing, we use an approved transfer mechanism. Please contact us (see below for “Contact Information”) to obtain information about the transfer mechanism that we use.

Voice Recognition Retention and Destruction Policy
You may be offered and you may choose to opt-in to a security and authentication program offered by us that collects certain data pertaining to your voice for authentication and security purpose. This data includes encrypted “voiceprints” and/or encrypted audio files of your voice. You will not be enrolled in the voice authentication and security program without your express consent. Should you choose to enroll in the voice recognition program, we will retain your information in accordance with the policy below.

Voice Recognition Retention and Destruction Policy: Upon your opt-in enrollment into the voice recognition and authentication program, we will retain your voice recognition data for a period not to exceed 3 years after your last interaction with us. At that time, we will permanently destroy the voice recognition data collected from you. Should you wish to dis-enroll in the voice recognition program and/or have your voice recognition data deleted at an earlier time, please contact us via your benefits center or at privacy.info@alight.com. Upon receipt of your request for deletion of your voice recognition data, we will permanently destroy your voice recognition data within 2 weeks of that request.

Notification of Updates
Alight Solutions may update this Privacy Statement. We will notify you of any material change to this Privacy Statement as required by law. We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Statement so that you'll always know how we protect your personal information.

Contact Information
If you have any questions or concerns about Alight Solutions' use of your personal information or about this Privacy Statement, you can email us at
privacy.info@alight.com.

You may also write to us at:

Alight Solutions
ATTN: Chief Privacy Officer
Legal Department
4 Overlook Point
Lincolnshire, IL 60069

 

© 2018 Alight Solutions. All rights reserved.